Press Releases

WILMINGTON, Del.  — Today, U.S. Senator Tom Carper (D-Del.) announced the names of his service academy nominees for the Class of 2024, bringing these Delawareans one-step closer to joining the ranks of America’s military officers. Each year, members of the United States Congress are charged with nominating top candidates from their home state, ensuring the best and the brightest are considered for admission to the nation’s leading service academies.  

 

“I am proud to nominate these outstanding students to our nation’s service academies,”said Senator Carper, a retired Navy captain who served in the U.S. Navy and Naval Reserves for 23 years. “Service academies develop the leaders, and these fine young men and women demonstrate that they possess the integrity, intelligence and dedication to contribute significantly to our nation’s future successes.”

 

Senator Carper’s nominations to the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs:

 

Margaret Boyd – Ursuline Academy

Lucas Cook – Delaware Military Academy

Jared Doan – MOT Charter High School

Ethan Herring – Caesar Rodney High School

Alyssa Lee – MOT Charter High School

Daniel Kaminski – U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School

Dean Poplos – U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School

Mason Rolph – Sussex Technical High School

Andres Samson – Salesianum School

Alec Troy – Saint Joseph’s University

 

Senator Carper’s nominations to the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis:

 

Robert Andrews – First State Military Academy

Max Awtry – Conrad Schools of Science

Nick Beronio – Salesianum School

Frank Carter – Worcester Preparatory School

Bridget Cosgrove – Sussex Academy

Nick Dorazio – Middletown High School

Nick Harpey – Mount Pleasant High School

Alyssa Lee – MOT Charter High School

Lauren O’Neill – Charter School of Wilmington

Mason Rolph – Sussex Technical High School

 

Senator Carper’s nominations to the United States Military Academy in West Point:

 

Robert Andrews – First State Military Academy

Lahna Chagaris – Lake Forest High School

Nick Dorazio – Middletown  High School

Olivia Farris – Delaware Military Academy

Alyssa Lee – MOT Charter High School

Bryson Minear – Caesar Rodney High School

Jaya Penn – Middletown High School

Brahmir Vick – Middletown High School

 

Senator Carper’s nominations to the United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point:

 

Nick Beronio – Salesianum School

Lucas Cook – Delaware Military Academy

Olivia Farris – Delaware Military Academy

Wyatt Fruehauf – Cape Henlopen High School

Felix Harmon – Cape Henlopen High School

Jake Mundok - Sussex Academy

Cheyenne Snyder – Indian River High School

Avery Steffen – Mount Pleasant High School

Carson Watts – Sussex Technical High School

 

 

###