Press Releases

Today, U.S. Senator Tom Carper (D-Del.) announced the names of his service academy nominees for the Class of 2025, bringing these Delawareans one step closer to joining the ranks of America’s military officers. Each year, members of the United States Congress are charged with nominating top candidates from their home state, ensuring the best and the brightest are considered for admission to the nation’s leading service academies. 

 

“I am proud to nominate this year’s group of Delaware’s finest students to our nation’s service academies,” said Senator Carper, a 23-year veteran of the Navy. “Through the rigorous application process, we are nominating outstanding students who display integrity, intelligence and dedication to become our nation’s future leaders.”

 

For those students interested in applying to a service academy, Senator Carper will host a virtual information session for students, parents and educators on Friday, March 19, 2021, from 6 – 7 p.m. at www.youtube.com/c/SenatorCarper. Presentations from all four service academies, as well as the congressional delegation offices, will be available that night to provide information about applying. Registration is not required for this event. 

 

Senator Carper’s nominations to the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs:

  • Bridget Sheridan, Caravel Academy
  • Connor Girard, Salesianum School
  • Noah Cillo, Delaware Military Academy
  • Andres Samson, University of Pittsburgh (Salesianum School)
  • Vincy Mendoza, Caesar Rodney High School
  • Amelia Matt, Saint Mark’s High School
  • Alec Troy, Saint Joseph’s University (Salesianum School)
  • Nathan Poplos, Caesar Rodney High School
  • Christopher Lazear, Newark High School
  • Lillian Ayers, USAFA Prep School (Caesar Rodney High School)

 

Senator Carper’s nominations to the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis:

  • Madeline Kuennan, Delaware Military Academy
  • Bridget Sheridan, Caravel Academy
  • Connor Girard, Salesianum School
  • Noah Cillo, Delaware Military Academy
  • Andres Samson, University of Pittsburgh (Salesianum School)
  • Max Awtry, Concord Schools of Science
  • Aidan Curran, Delaware Military Academy
  • Amelia Matt, Saint Mark’s High School
  • Alec Troy, Saint Joseph’s University (Salesianum School)
  • Nathan Poplos, Caesar Rodney High School

 

Senator Carper’s nominations to the United States Military Academy in West Point:

  • Bridget Sheridan, Caravel Academy
  • Connor Girard, Salesianum School
  • Noah Cillo, Delaware Military Academy
  • Grant Kidner, First State Military Academy
  • Nathan Poplos, Caesar Rodney High School
  • Joseph Ketzner, Saint Andrew’s School
  • Elizabeth Schlauch, Caesar Rodney High School
  • Olivia Farris, Delaware Military Academy
  • Sander Margolin, Tower Hill School
  • Emily Boyer, Saint Andrew’s School

 

Senator Carper’s nominations to the United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point:

  • Noah Cillo, Delaware Military Academy
  • Amelia Matt, Saint Mark’s High School
  • Joseph Ketzner, Saint Andrew’s School
  • Christopher Lazear, Newark High School
  • Evan Davis, Sussex Technical High School
  • Christopher Dean, Sussex Technical High School
  • Samara Jacobo, First State Military Academy
  • Colton Kipp, Delaware Military Academy
  • Russell Roberts, Delaware Military Academy